Rockland County  »  10960  »  Front St  »  72 Front St

72 Front Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

72 Front Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Front Street, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Front Street, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 60.77-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Front Street, Nyack

Sale date 05/21/2019
Sale price $517,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,644

Lot & Building Information for 72 Front Street, Nyack

Building sqft 2,559
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 72 Front Street, Nyack

• • Improvements for 72 Front Street, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Front Street, Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Front Street, Nyack, NY 10960?

72 Front Street, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Front Street, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,400, the tax amount paid for 72 Front Street, Nyack, NY 10960 is $17,644.

When was 72 Front Street, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Front Street, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 05/21/2019 for $517,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Front Street, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Front Street, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2019 $517,000
02/04/2015 $440,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Front Street, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Front Street, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/21/2019 - D
05/23/2019 - R
Deed
02/04/2015 - D
02/20/2015 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Front Street, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Front Street, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,644
Market value $716,212
Assessed value $228,400

Assessment History for 72 Front Street, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Front Street, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $669,010 $228,400 77.2505 $17,644 +146.65%
2024 $641,033 $228,400 31.32 $7,153 -6.42%
2023 $609,392 $228,400 33.47 $7,645 -7.59%
2022 $535,647 $228,400 36.22 $8,273 +16.24%
2021 $543,163 $228,400 31.16 $7,117 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Front Street, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Front Street, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 0.45
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 1.70
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 2.15

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.55
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 0.76
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 2.64
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 3.05

Nearest high schools

Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.55
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 0.63
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.75
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 2.88
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 3.05

Neighbors for 72 Front Street, Nyack

Here are the neighbors for 72 Front Street, Nyack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52-54 Front St, Nyack 1,872 06/10/2024 $605,000
30 Central Ave, Nyack 2,112 12/23/2002 $10
60 Front St, Nyack 2,179
146 6th Ave, Nyack 998 06/06/2014 $10
91 Front St, Nyack 2,376 10/14/2016 $448,000
286 N Midland Ave, Nyack 1,960 07/21/2022 $635,000
250 5th Ave, Nyack 3,833 07/16/2008 $565,000
2 Prospect St, Nyack
26 Central Ave, Nyack 2,232 08/03/2023 $735,000
209 N Highland Ave, Nyack 10/13/2016 $10
89 Front St, Nyack 2,376 01/19/2007 $10
201 N Highland Ave, Nyack 1,669 09/05/2023 $10
199 N Highland Ave, Nyack 09/05/2023 $10
42 Front St, Nyack 1,165 05/18/2021 $10
88 Front St, Nyack 2,312 12/09/1999 $10
70 Front St, Nyack 1,644 07/30/1999 $210,000
48 Front St, Nyack 1,104 03/16/2018 $399,000
28 Central Ave, Nyack 1,344 10/01/2021 $665,000
82 Front St, Nyack 2,890 08/19/2021 $945,000
288 N Midland Ave, Nyack 923 11/08/2012 $10