Rockland County  »  10960  »  High Ave  »  400 High Ave

400 High Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

400 High Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 High Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 High Avenue, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 65.28-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 High Avenue, Nyack

Sale date 04/01/2019
Sale price $18,508,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $385,874

Lot & Building Information for 400 High Avenue, Nyack

Building sqft 106,690
Total sqft 108,115
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 2.21
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2014
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 400 High Avenue, Nyack

• • Improvements for 400 High Avenue, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 High Avenue, Nyack

How many sq. ft. does 400 High Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 400 High Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 has a total of 106,690 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 High Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960?

400 High Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,246,786.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 134 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 High Avenue, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 High Avenue, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2019 $18,508,000
06/03/2014 $4,250,000
05/09/2014 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 High Avenue, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 High Avenue, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/24/2021 - D
03/18/2021 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
04/01/2019 - D
05/01/2019 - R
Deed
02/12/2019 - D
03/07/2019 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
06/03/2014 - D
06/18/2014 - R
Deed
05/09/2014 - D
05/29/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/07/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
05/20/1998 - D
06/18/1998 - R
Deed
11/17/1995 - D
11/28/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 High Avenue, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 400 High Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $424,878
Current property tax $385,874
Market value $17,246,786
Assessed value $5,500,000

Assessment History for 400 High Avenue, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 High Avenue, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $16,110,135 $5,500,000 77.2505 $424,878 +146.65%
2024 $15,436,430 $5,500,000 31.32 $172,260 +80.15%
2023 $7,622,465 $2,856,900 33.47 $95,620 -56.22%
2022 $14,141,651 $6,030,000 36.22 $218,407 +16.24%
2021 $14,340,071 $6,030,000 31.16 $187,895 -0.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,251
Median age 42
Average household income $179,137
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 6,316
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $712,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 High Avenue, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 High Avenue, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 High Avenue, Nyack

Here are the neighbors for 400 High Avenue, Nyack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 High Ave, Nyack 1,118 09/18/2018 $10
306-320 High Ave, Nyack 30,117
251 N Broadway, Nyack 3,921 04/26/2021 $1,987,000
20 6th Ave, Nyack 1,641
26 6th Ave, Nyack 2,673 05/13/2020 $10
258 High Ave, Nyack 3,244
252 High Ave, Nyack 2,226 09/08/2016 $1
68 N Highland Ave, Nyack 1,478 08/14/2019 $420,000
66 N Highland Ave, Nyack 942 10/29/2017 $270,000
18 N Highland Ave, Nyack 4,057 10/28/2020 $1,620,000
235 N Broadway, Nyack 5,055 07/10/2020 $400,000
247 N Broadway, Nyack 1,704 02/17/1994 $750,000