Rockland County  »  10960  »  W Catherine St  »  63 W Catherine St

63 West Catherine Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 West Catherine Street, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 65.36-2-27.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack

Current property tax $3,227

Lot & Building Information for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack

Building class Highway Garage (651)
Acreage 1.33

Other Property Data for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack

• • Improvements for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack

What is the assessed value of 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $720,000, the tax amount paid for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack, NY 10960 is $55,620.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $55,620
Current property tax $3,227
Market value $2,257,761
Assessed value $720,000

Assessment History for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,108,963 $720,000 77.2505 $55,620 +146.65%
2024 $2,020,769 $720,000 31.32 $22,550 -6.42%
2023 $1,921,025 $720,000 33.47 $24,098 -7.59%
2022 $1,688,555 $720,000 36.22 $26,078 +16.24%
2021 $1,712,247 $720,000 31.16 $22,435 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 West Catherine Street, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 0.87
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 2.02
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 2.32

Nearest middle schools

Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 0.30
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.95
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 2.77
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 2.99

Nearest high schools

Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.95
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.01
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.36
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 2.77
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 2.82