Rockland County  »  10960  »  Main St  »  247 Main St

247 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

247 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Main Street, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 65.44-2-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Main Street, Nyack

Sale date 09/12/2024
Sale price $12,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,330

Lot & Building Information for 247 Main Street, Nyack

Building sqft 6,160
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 201 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 201
Year built 1948
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 247 Main Street, Nyack

• • Improvements for 247 Main Street, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Main Street, Nyack

How many sq. ft. does 247 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 247 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960 has a total of 6,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1.

What is the year built & the current market value of 247 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960?

247 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,629,978.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Main Street, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Main Street, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2024 $12,000
12/30/2008 $1,000,000
10/19/1999 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Main Street, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Main Street, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/12/2024 - D
09/24/2024 - R
Deed
12/30/2008 - D
12/31/2008 - R
Deed
10/19/1999 - D
10/22/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Main Street, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $40,155
Current property tax $2,330
Market value $1,629,978
Assessed value $519,800

Assessment History for 247 Main Street, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Main Street, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,522,554 $519,800 77.2505 $40,155 +146.65%
2024 $1,458,883 $519,800 31.32 $16,280 -6.42%
2023 $1,386,873 $519,800 33.47 $17,398 +10.65%
2022 $1,018,058 $434,100 36.22 $15,723 +16.24%
2021 $1,032,342 $434,100 31.16 $13,527 -0.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,251
Median age 42
Average household income $179,137
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 6,316
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $712,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Main Street, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Main Street, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 247 Main Street, Nyack

Here are the neighbors for 247 Main Street, Nyack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
237 Main St, Nyack 1,192 09/06/2007 $10
46 S Highland Ave, Nyack 1,276 01/31/2005 $247,500
1 Lawrence St, Nyack 1,936
191 Depew Ave, Nyack 1,426 05/07/2004 $434,000
8 S Midland Ave, Nyack 1,414
10 S Midland Ave, Nyack 2,155
55 Jewett Pl, Nyack 07/22/1996 $422
3 Lawrence St, Nyack 1,672
39 Jewett Pl, Nyack 1,327 08/19/2011 $359,900
256 Upper Depew Ave, Nyack
239 Main St, Nyack 1,628 06/18/2024 $3,000
37 Dickinson Ave, Nyack 1,473 10/30/2018 $422,500
243 Main St, Nyack 1,350 03/13/2024 $2,500
233 Main St, Nyack 2,160 05/15/2024 $500
259 Main St, Nyack 28,137 07/16/2021 $10
72 S Highland Ave, Nyack 2,479 04/18/2024 $640,000
12 S Midland Ave, Nyack 976 08/30/2021 $10
74 S Highland Ave, Nyack 3,031 07/16/2025 $1,075,000
245 Main St, Nyack 09/12/2024 $3,500
44 S Highland Ave, Nyack 1,313 09/25/2024 $579,000