Rockland County  »  10960  »  Hart Pl  »  34 Hart Pl

34 Hart Place, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

34 Hart Place, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Hart Place, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Hart Place, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 66.22-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Hart Place, Nyack

Sale date 07/07/2015
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,443

Lot & Building Information for 34 Hart Place, Nyack

Building sqft 5,381
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 34 Hart Place, Nyack

• • Improvements for 34 Hart Place, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Hart Place, Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Hart Place, Nyack, NY 10960?

34 Hart Place, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1880 and has a total of 5,381 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Hart Place, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,800, the tax amount paid for 34 Hart Place, Nyack, NY 10960 is $35,442.

When was 34 Hart Place, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Hart Place, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 07/07/2015 for $1,475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Hart Place, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Hart Place, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2015 $1,475,000
07/25/2013 $10
03/13/2012 $1,190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Hart Place, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Hart Place, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/28/2021 - D
04/28/2021 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
03/17/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/07/2015 - D
07/14/2015 - R
Deed
07/25/2013 - D
08/14/2013 - R
Deed
03/13/2012 - D
04/27/2012 - R
Deed
07/06/2009 - D
07/27/2009 - R
Deed
04/10/2003 - D
04/21/2003 - R
Deed
10/15/1998 - D
10/26/1998 - R
Deed
11/20/1995 - D
11/21/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Hart Place, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Hart Place, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,443
Market value $1,438,696
Assessed value $458,800

Assessment History for 34 Hart Place, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Hart Place, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,343,878 $458,800 77.2505 $35,443 +146.65%
2024 $1,287,679 $458,800 31.32 $14,370 -6.42%
2023 $1,224,120 $458,800 33.47 $15,356 -7.59%
2022 $1,075,985 $458,800 36.22 $16,618 +16.24%
2021 $1,091,082 $458,800 31.16 $14,296 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Hart Place, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Hart Place, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 0.44
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 2.04
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 2.37

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.47
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 0.80
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 2.94
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 3.30

Nearest high schools

Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.47
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 0.97
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.90
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 3.22
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 3.30