Rockland County  »  10960  »  N Broadway  »  178 N Broadway

178 North Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

178 North Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 North Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 North Broadway, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 66.22-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 North Broadway, Nyack

Sale date 04/28/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $16,763

Lot & Building Information for 178 North Broadway, Nyack

Building sqft 2,492
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1860
Year last altered 1980
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 178 North Broadway, Nyack

• • Improvements for 178 North Broadway, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 North Broadway, Nyack

How many sq. ft. does 178 North Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 178 North Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960 has a total of 2,492 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 178 North Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960?

178 North Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $680,464.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 North Broadway, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 North Broadway, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2021 $10
12/12/2003 $580,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 North Broadway, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 178 North Broadway, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/28/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Deed
12/12/2003 - D
12/18/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 North Broadway, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 178 North Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,763
Market value $680,464
Assessed value $217,000

Assessment History for 178 North Broadway, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 North Broadway, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $635,618 $217,000 77.2505 $16,763 +146.65%
2024 $609,037 $217,000 31.32 $6,796 -6.42%
2023 $578,975 $217,000 33.47 $7,263 -7.59%
2022 $508,912 $217,000 36.22 $7,860 +16.24%
2021 $516,052 $217,000 31.16 $6,762 -0.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,251
Median age 42
Average household income $179,137
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 6,316
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $712,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 North Broadway, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 North Broadway, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 178 North Broadway, Nyack

Here are the neighbors for 178 North Broadway, Nyack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
118 N Franklin St, Nyack 1,846
15 Hart Pl, Nyack 2,387 01/03/2014 $825,000
16 Hart Pl, Nyack 3,657 12/07/2022 $999,999
24 Hart Pl, Nyack 2,248
114 N Franklin St, Nyack 1,732 04/18/2023 $10
157 N Franklin St, Nyack 1,732 07/18/2023 $840,000
174 N Broadway, Nyack 1,649 02/10/2021 $10
20 5th Ave, Nyack 2,670 09/30/2020 $10
159 N Franklin St, Nyack 1,743 12/27/2025
80 Jefferson St, Nyack 1,556 12/03/2021 $650,000
160 N Broadway, Nyack 1,491 02/19/2010 $409,000
29 Hart Pl, Nyack 2,691 07/11/2001 $850,000