Rockland County  »  10960  »  Main St  »  140 Main St

140 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

140 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Main Street, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 66.29-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Main Street, Nyack

Sale date 04/30/1998
Sale price $1,130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,578

Lot & Building Information for 140 Main Street, Nyack

Building sqft 16,767
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 31 ft X 141 ft
Frontage 31
Depth 141
Year built 1950
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 140 Main Street, Nyack

• • Improvements for 140 Main Street, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Main Street, Nyack

How many sq. ft. does 140 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 140 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960 has a total of 16,767 square feet and a current price per square foot of $67.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960?

140 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,850,110.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Main Street, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Main Street, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/1998 $1,130,000
06/15/1995 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Main Street, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 140 Main Street, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/30/1998 - D
05/13/1998 - R
Deed
06/15/1995 - D
06/16/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Main Street, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Main Street, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $45,578
Market value $1,850,110
Assessed value $590,000

Assessment History for 140 Main Street, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Main Street, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,728,178 $590,000 77.2505 $45,578 +146.65%
2024 $1,655,908 $590,000 31.32 $18,479 -6.42%
2023 $1,574,173 $590,000 33.47 $19,747 -7.59%
2022 $1,383,677 $590,000 36.22 $21,370 +16.24%
2021 $1,403,092 $590,000 31.16 $18,384 -0.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,251
Median age 42
Average household income $179,137
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 6,316
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $712,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Main Street, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Main Street, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Main Street, Nyack

Here are the neighbors for 140 Main Street, Nyack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161 High Ave, Nyack 1,530 01/17/2020 $356,000
23 N Midland Ave, Nyack 2,048 12/23/2022 $10
125 High Ave, Nyack 1,420 08/11/2006 $560,000
145 High Ave, Nyack 1,770 05/31/2019 $10
151 High Ave, Nyack 2,316 07/12/2023 $10
157 High Ave, Nyack 1,260 02/18/2000 $285,000
153 High Ave, Nyack 1,567 12/04/2025 $850,000
123 High Ave, Nyack 1,711 05/27/2015 $475,000
21 N Midland Ave, Nyack 1,612 10/26/2017 $10
240 Main St, Nyack 04/18/1997 $10
206 Main St, Nyack 1,932 11/06/2018 $10
42 E Catherine St, Nyack 1,216 08/30/2024 $715,000