Rockland County  »  10960  »  Prospect St  »  41 Prospect St

41 Prospect Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

41 Prospect Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Prospect Street, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Prospect Street, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 66.45-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack

Sale date 02/05/2001
Sale price $294,500
Arm's length
Property tax $19,042

Lot & Building Information for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack

Building sqft 3,175
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack

• • Improvements for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Prospect Street, Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack, NY 10960?

41 Prospect Street, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Prospect Street, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $246,500, the tax amount paid for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack, NY 10960 is $19,042.

When was 41 Prospect Street, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Prospect Street, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 02/05/2001 for $294,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2001 $294,500

Title Documents for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/05/2001 - D
02/22/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,042
Market value $772,970
Assessed value $246,500

Assessment History for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $722,027 $246,500 77.2505 $19,042 +146.65%
2024 $691,833 $246,500 31.32 $7,720 -6.42%
2023 $657,684 $246,500 33.47 $8,250 -7.59%
2022 $578,096 $246,500 36.22 $8,928 +16.24%
2021 $586,207 $246,500 31.16 $7,681 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Prospect Street, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 0.99
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 2.32
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 2.38

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 0.40
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.03
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.94
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 2.98

Nearest high schools

Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.03
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.33
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.48
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.94
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 2.98