Rockland County  »  10960  »  Gedney St  »  5 Gedney St

5 Gedney Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

5 Gedney Street, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Gedney Street, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Gedney Street, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 66.39-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack

Sale date 01/19/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $13,024

Lot & Building Information for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 2.6
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 440 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 440
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack

• • Improvements for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Gedney Street, Nyack

What is the market value of 5 Gedney Street, Nyack, NY 10960?

The current market value is $528,692.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2024 $10
10/24/2006 $10
04/19/1996 $5,325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/19/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Deed
10/24/2006 - D
11/06/2006 - R
Deed
04/19/1996 - D
05/03/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,024
Market value $528,692
Assessed value $168,600

Assessment History for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,849 $168,600 77.2505 $13,024 +146.65%
2024 $473,197 $168,600 31.32 $5,281 -6.42%
2023 $449,840 $168,600 33.47 $5,643 -7.59%
2022 $395,403 $168,600 36.22 $6,107 +16.24%
2021 $400,951 $168,600 31.16 $5,254 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Gedney Street, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 0.86
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 2.49
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 2.70

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 0.81
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.85
Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 3.05
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 3.23

Nearest high schools

Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.85
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.42
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.90
Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 3.02
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 3.27