Rockland County  »  10968  »  Piermont Ave  »  867 Piermont Ave

867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.22-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Sale date 12/13/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $14,978

Lot & Building Information for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Building sqft 2,800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1825
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

• • Improvements for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968?

867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1825 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,300, the tax amount paid for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 is $14,977.

When was 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 was last sold in 12/13/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2024 $10
10/25/2007 $10
09/21/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/13/2024 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Deed
11/25/2024 - D
12/12/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/01/2022 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/25/2007 - D
10/29/2007 - R
Deed
09/21/2006 - D
09/22/2006 - R
Deed
09/21/2006 - D
09/22/2006 - R
Deed
10/25/2005 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Deed
06/29/2005 - D
10/11/2005 - R
Deed
04/05/2002 - D
04/30/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,978
Market value $922,860
Assessed value $294,300

Assessment History for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $862,039 $294,300 50.8921 $14,978 +54.31%
2024 $825,989 $294,300 32.98 $9,706 -2.86%
2023 $785,219 $294,300 33.95 $9,991 -7.69%
2022 $690,197 $294,300 36.78 $10,824 +0.16%
2021 $699,881 $294,300 36.72 $10,807 -0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 867 Piermont Avenue, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.81
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.09
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.09
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 2.18
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.46

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.81
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.60
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.69
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.72
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 2.95

Nearest high schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.81
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.81
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.60
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.64