Rockland County  »  10968  »  Franklin St  »  49 Franklin St

49 Franklin Street, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

49 Franklin Street, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Franklin Street, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Franklin Street, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.46-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont

Sale date 04/29/2010
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $15,446

Lot & Building Information for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont

Building sqft 2,473
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont

• • Improvements for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Franklin Street, Piermont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont, NY 10968?

49 Franklin Street, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,473 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Franklin Street, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,500, the tax amount paid for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont, NY 10968 is $15,445.

When was 49 Franklin Street, Piermont, NY 10968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Franklin Street, Piermont, NY 10968 was last sold in 04/29/2010 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2010 $10
02/08/2006 $1,100,000
06/23/1999 $313,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/29/2010 - D
05/11/2010 - R
Deed
02/08/2006 - D
02/15/2006 - R
Deed
06/23/1999 - D
06/24/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,446
Market value $951,709
Assessed value $303,500

Assessment History for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $888,987 $303,500 50.8921 $15,446 +54.31%
2024 $851,810 $303,500 32.98 $10,009 -2.86%
2023 $809,765 $303,500 33.95 $10,304 -7.69%
2022 $711,773 $303,500 36.78 $11,163 +0.16%
2021 $721,760 $303,500 36.72 $11,145 -0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.89
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.13
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.30
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.30
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 2.45

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.89
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.54
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.66
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.87
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 2.92

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.80
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.89
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.54
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 3.07
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 3.12

Neighbors for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont

Here are the neighbors for 49 Franklin Street, Piermont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Franklin St, Piermont 2,490 03/05/1999 $57,500
11 Elm St, Piermont 08/04/2025 $575,000
32 Tate Ave, Piermont 2,505 04/06/2022 $10
677 Route 9W, Nyack 4,019 07/01/1997 $610,000
19 Elm St, Piermont 1,044 07/19/2024 $420,000
177 Tweed Blvd, Nyack 3,778 10/08/1999 $175,000
252 Hudson Ter, Piermont 2,393 12/08/2004 $890,000
15 Elm St, Piermont 02/20/2021 $10
51 Franklin St, Piermont 2,778 10/05/2021 $10
17 Elm St, Piermont 1,550 08/01/2025 $10
242 Hudson Ter, Piermont 1,869 12/12/2002 $490,500
21 Elm St, Piermont 06/07/2007 $10
13 Elm St, Piermont 12/18/2025 $875,000
246 Hudson Ter, Piermont 1,309 08/17/2022 $840,000
45 Franklin St, Piermont 2,871 03/16/2018 $680,000
690 Route 9W, Nyack 2,991 05/17/2018 $849,000
50 Franklin St, Piermont 2,872 05/06/2022 $1
48 Franklin St, Piermont 2,473 08/17/1999 $10
154 Hudson Ter, Piermont 05/15/2025 $10
36 Tate Ave, Piermont