Rockland County  »  10968  »  Ash St  »  200 Ash St

317 Ash Street, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

317 Ash Street, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

317 Ash Street, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317 Ash Street, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.55-1-1.3/170

Sales & Tax Overview for 317 Ash Street, Piermont

Sale date 07/18/2023
Sale price $230,590
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,317

Lot & Building Information for 317 Ash Street, Piermont

Building sqft 804
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.01
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 317 Ash Street, Piermont

• • Improvements for 317 Ash Street, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 317 Ash Street, Piermont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 317 Ash Street, Piermont, NY 10968?

317 Ash Street, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1993 and has a total of 804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 317 Ash Street, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,300, the tax amount paid for 317 Ash Street, Piermont, NY 10968 is $4,391.

When was 317 Ash Street, Piermont, NY 10968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

317 Ash Street, Piermont, NY 10968 was last sold in 07/18/2023 for $230,590.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317 Ash Street, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317 Ash Street, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2023 $230,590
11/18/2021 $211,083
08/21/1998 $110,131
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 317 Ash Street, Piermont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 317 Ash Street, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/18/2023 - D
08/18/2023 - R
Deed
11/18/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Deed
02/20/2019 - D
02/26/2019 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
11/29/2017 - D
01/17/2018 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
08/21/1998 - D
08/25/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317 Ash Street, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 317 Ash Street, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,392
Current property tax $4,317
Market value $270,618
Assessed value $86,300

Assessment History for 317 Ash Street, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317 Ash Street, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $252,783 $86,300 50.8921 $4,392 +54.31%
2024 $242,212 $86,300 32.98 $2,846 -2.86%
2023 $230,256 $86,300 33.95 $2,930 -7.69%
2022 $202,392 $86,300 36.78 $3,174 +0.16%
2021 $205,232 $86,300 36.72 $3,169 -0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 317 Ash Street, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 317 Ash Street, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.21
Dows Lane (K 3) School 7 Public K-3 532 2.32
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.37
Main Street School School (4 5) 7 Public 4-5 246 2.48
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.61

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.21
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 2.62
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.79
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 2.81
Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 2.81

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.12
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.21
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 2.81
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 2.81
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.85