Rockland County  »  10968  »  Liberty St  »  16 Liberty St

16 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

16 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Liberty Street, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.63-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont

Sale date 03/13/2020
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,718

Lot & Building Information for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont

Building sqft 1,975
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont

• • Improvements for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Liberty Street, Piermont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968?

16 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,975 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,900, the tax amount paid for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 is $12,717.

When was 16 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 was last sold in 03/13/2020 for $499,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2020 $499,000
04/03/2006 $850,000
07/12/2000 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/13/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/13/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Deed
04/03/2006 - D
04/04/2006 - R
Deed
04/03/2006 - D
04/04/2006 - R
Deed
07/12/2000 - D
07/28/2000 - R
Deed
11/12/1999 - D
11/22/1999 - R
Deed
07/21/1998 - D
08/12/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,718
Market value $783,631
Assessed value $249,900

Assessment History for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $731,986 $249,900 50.8921 $12,718 +54.31%
2024 $701,375 $249,900 32.98 $8,242 -2.86%
2023 $666,756 $249,900 33.95 $8,484 -7.69%
2022 $586,069 $249,900 36.78 $9,191 +0.16%
2021 $594,293 $249,900 36.72 $9,176 -0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Liberty Street, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.22
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.29
Dows Lane (K 3) School 7 Public K-3 532 2.34
Main Street School School (4 5) 7 Public 4-5 246 2.52
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.64

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.22
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.66
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 2.66
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 2.77
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.83

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.12
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.22
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 2.77
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.83