Rockland County  »  10968  »  Tate Ave  »  17 Tate Ave

17 Tate Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

17 Tate Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Tate Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.62-1-19.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont

Sale date 02/25/1999
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $2,214

Lot & Building Information for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.32
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont

• • Improvements for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont

What is the market value of 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968?

The current market value is $136,406.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/1999 $10
07/25/1996 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/25/1999 - D
12/09/1999 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
07/25/1996 - D
09/02/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,214
Market value $136,406
Assessed value $43,500

Assessment History for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $127,417 $43,500 50.8921 $2,214 +54.31%
2024 $122,088 $43,500 32.98 $1,435 -2.86%
2023 $116,062 $43,500 33.95 $1,477 -7.69%
2022 $102,017 $43,500 36.78 $1,600 +0.16%
2021 $103,448 $43,500 36.72 $1,597 -0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Tate Avenue, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.15
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.23
Dows Lane (K 3) School 7 Public K-3 532 2.40
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.58
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.58

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.15
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.62
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 2.73
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.76
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 2.83

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.05
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.15
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.76