21 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information
21 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 21 Liberty Street, Piermont |
| Zip code | 10968 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 75.63-1-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont
| Sale date | 09/14/2021 |
| Sale price | $679,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,036 |
Lot & Building Information for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont
| Building sqft | 1,578 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Year built | 1919 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont
- • Improvements for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 21 Liberty Street, Piermont
21 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,578 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 21 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $197,200, the tax amount paid for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 is $10,035.
When was 21 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 last sold and what was the last sale price?21 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968 was last sold in 09/14/2021 for $679,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont
Access detailed property tax data for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,036 |
| Market value | $618,376 |
| Assessed value | $197,200 |
Assessment History for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $577,622 | $197,200 | 50.8921 | $10,036 | +54.31% |
| 2024 | $553,466 | $197,200 | 32.98 | $6,504 | -2.86% |
| 2023 | $526,147 | $197,200 | 33.95 | $6,695 | -7.69% |
| 2022 | $462,477 | $197,200 | 36.78 | $7,253 | +0.16% |
| 2021 | $468,966 | $197,200 | 36.72 | $7,241 | -0.84% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Liberty Street, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 2.24 |
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 2.29 |
| Dows Lane (K 3) School | 7 | Public | K-3 | 532 | 2.32 |
| Main Street School School (4 5) | 7 | Public | 4-5 | 246 | 2.51 |
| John Cardinal Oconnor School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 68 | 2.65 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 2.24 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 2.66 |
| Dobbs Ferry Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 365 | 2.75 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 2.85 |