Rockland County  »  10968  »  Piermont Ave  »  437 Piermont Ave

437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont
Zip code 10968
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.63-1-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Sale date 07/20/2011
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,724

Lot & Building Information for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Building sqft 1,976
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

• • Improvements for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968?

437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,900, the tax amount paid for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 is $7,628.

When was 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968 was last sold in 07/20/2011 for $410,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2011 $410,000

Title Documents for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/12/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2011 - D
08/08/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Access detailed property tax data for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, NY 10968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,629
Current property tax $6,724
Market value $470,053
Assessed value $149,900

Assessment History for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $439,074 $149,900 50.8921 $7,629 +54.31%
2024 $420,713 $149,900 32.98 $4,944 -2.86%
2023 $399,947 $149,900 33.95 $5,089 -7.69%
2022 $351,548 $149,900 36.78 $5,513 +0.16%
2021 $356,480 $149,900 36.72 $5,504 -0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 437 Piermont Avenue, Piermont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.21
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.26
Dows Lane (K 3) School 7 Public K-3 532 2.35
Main Street School School (4 5) 7 Public 4-5 246 2.54
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.63

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.21
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.63
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 2.68
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 2.78
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.82

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.11
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.21
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 2.78
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.82