Rockland County  »  2 Hillside Ter

2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 64.18-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet

Sale date 02/21/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $8,648

Lot & Building Information for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet

Building sqft 1,224
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, NY 10954?

2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $146,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $8,648.

When was 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 02/21/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2024 $10
01/23/1997 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/21/2024 - D
07/10/2024 - R
Deed
01/23/1997 - D
02/04/1997 - R
Deed
08/12/1994 - D
09/02/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,648
Market value $457,824
Assessed value $146,000

Assessment History for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $427,651 $146,000 59.2354 $8,648 +109.83%
2024 $409,767 $146,000 28.23 $4,122 -8.88%
2023 $389,541 $146,000 30.98 $4,523 -10.15%
2022 $342,402 $146,000 34.48 $5,034 +1.68%
2021 $347,206 $146,000 33.91 $4,951 +0.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Hillside Terrace, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.61
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.75
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.75
Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.92
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.09

Nearest middle schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.75
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.09
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.31
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 1.43
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.86

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.81
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.09
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.31
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.99