Rockland County  »  10960  »  Townsend Ave  »  1 Townsend Ave

1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 66.17-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Sale date 11/10/2009
Sale price $379,950
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,632

Lot & Building Information for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Building sqft 897
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Frontage 81
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

• • Improvements for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960?

1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1908 and has a total of 897 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 is $11,452.

When was 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 11/10/2009 for $379,950.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2009 $379,950
03/04/2008 $305,000
12/20/2007 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/21/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
(MTG & consl)
11/10/2009 - D
11/16/2009 - R
Deed
03/04/2008 - D
03/10/2008 - R
Deed
12/20/2007 - D
12/24/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,452
Current property tax $1,632
Market value $477,579
Assessed value $152,300

Assessment History for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $446,104 $152,300 75.1957 $11,452 +178.30%
2024 $427,449 $152,300 27.02 $4,115 -5.89%
2023 $406,350 $152,300 28.71 $4,373 -9.26%
2022 $357,176 $152,300 31.64 $4,819 +1.54%
2021 $362,188 $152,300 31.16 $4,746 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Townsend Avenue, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.31
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.31
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 1.72
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 1.92
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.93

Nearest middle schools

Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 0.95
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.31
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.95
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.15
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.51

Nearest high schools

Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.34
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.95
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.15
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 2.21
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.38