Rockland County  »  10965  »  May Rd  »  44 May Rd

44 May Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

44 May Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 May Road, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 May Road, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 68.7-3-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 May Road, Pearl River

Sale date 08/18/2023
Sale price $527,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,691

Lot & Building Information for 44 May Road, Pearl River

Building sqft 1,125
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1954
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 May Road, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 44 May Road, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 May Road, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 May Road, Pearl River, NY 10965?

44 May Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 May Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,600, the tax amount paid for 44 May Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $9,690.

When was 44 May Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 May Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 08/18/2023 for $527,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 May Road, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 May Road, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2023 $527,500
03/21/2017 $365,000
08/11/2015 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 May Road, Pearl River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 May Road, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/18/2023 - D
10/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/18/2023 - D
10/02/2023 - R
Deed
03/18/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/30/2020 - D
07/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/21/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Deed
08/11/2015 - D
09/03/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 May Road, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 44 May Road, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,691
Market value $513,013
Assessed value $163,600

Assessment History for 44 May Road, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 May Road, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $479,203 $163,600 59.2354 $9,691 +109.83%
2024 $459,164 $163,600 28.23 $4,618 -8.88%
2023 $436,499 $163,600 30.98 $5,068 -10.15%
2022 $383,677 $163,600 34.48 $5,641 +1.68%
2021 $389,061 $163,600 33.91 $5,548 +6.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 May Road, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 May Road, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Avenue School 8 Public K-4 193 0.55
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.83
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.83
Evans Park School 7 Public K-4 314 1.16
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 1.18

Nearest middle schools

St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.83
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.36
Chestnut Ridge Middle School 3 Public 7-8 646 1.54
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.54
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.69

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.36
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.69
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.70
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 1.97
Congregation Noam E Lizensk NR Private 9-12 48 2.34