4 Charles Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Charles Street, Pearl River |
| Zip code | 10965 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 68.12-3-32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River
| Sale date | 03/23/2005 |
| Sale price | $385,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,291 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River
| Building sqft | 1,991 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.24 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Year last altered | 2013 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pearl River |
Other Property Data for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River
- • Improvements for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Charles Street, Pearl River
4 Charles Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,991 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Charles Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $191,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $10,291.
When was 4 Charles Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Charles Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 03/23/2005 for $385,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2005 | $385,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,291 |
| Market value | $598,934 |
| Assessed value | $191,000 |
Assessment History for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $559,461 | $191,000 | 53.8813 | $10,291 | +100.23% |
| 2024 | $536,065 | $191,000 | 26.91 | $5,140 | -2.78% |
| 2023 | $509,605 | $191,000 | 27.68 | $5,287 | -9.84% |
| 2022 | $447,936 | $191,000 | 30.7 | $5,864 | +2.74% |
| 2021 | $454,221 | $191,000 | 29.88 | $5,707 | -1.19% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Charles Street, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evans Park School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 314 | 0.26 |
| Franklin Avenue School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 263 | 0.78 |
| Lincoln Avenue School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 193 | 0.89 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 0.89 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 0.55 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 0.89 |
| Pearl River Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-7 | 523 | 1.35 |
| A Macarthur Barr Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 676 | 1.62 |
| St Anthony School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 184 | 2.05 |
Nearest high schools