Rockland County  »  10965  »  E Carroll St  »  55 E Carroll St

55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 68.12-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River

Sale date 06/17/2021
Sale price $532,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,664

Lot & Building Information for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River

Building sqft 1,528
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, NY 10965?

55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $160,800, the tax amount paid for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $8,664.

When was 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 06/17/2021 for $532,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2021 $532,500
04/18/2011 $425,000
08/19/2005 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/17/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/17/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Deed
01/29/2021 - D
03/19/2021 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
02/21/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
04/18/2011 - D
05/10/2011 - R
Deed
08/19/2005 - D
08/22/2005 - R
Deed
06/13/1996 - D
06/21/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,664
Market value $504,233
Assessed value $160,800

Assessment History for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,002 $160,800 53.8813 $8,664 +100.23%
2024 $451,305 $160,800 26.91 $4,327 -2.78%
2023 $429,029 $160,800 27.68 $4,451 -9.84%
2022 $377,111 $160,800 30.7 $4,937 +2.74%
2021 $382,402 $160,800 29.88 $4,805 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Evans Park School 7 Public K-4 314 0.47
Lincoln Avenue School 8 Public K-4 193 0.70
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.76
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.76
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.72
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.76
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.51
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 1.71
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.98

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.72
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 1.63
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 2.07
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 2.28
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 2.38

Neighbors for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River

Here are the neighbors for 55 East Carroll Street, Pearl River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
288 Railroad Ave, Pearl River 835 09/13/2019 $275,000
37 E Carroll St, Pearl River 1,848
251 N Main St, Pearl River 1,303 11/10/2022 $444,750
259 Hobart St, Pearl River 06/22/2016
271 Hobart St, Pearl River 774 07/31/1995 $165,000
277 Hobart St, Pearl River 1,365 06/05/2019 $410,000
11 W Lewis Ave, Pearl River 988
63 E Carroll St, Pearl River 1,888 04/06/2006 $346,000
11 Charles St, Pearl River 1,163 02/23/2005 $10
257 Hobart St, Pearl River 1,456 10/09/2008 $445,000
265 Hobart St, Pearl River 1,040 07/03/2017 $150,000
45 E Carroll St, Pearl River 880 12/30/2025 $335,000
41 E Carroll St, Pearl River 2,392 07/29/2005 $325,000
19 W Lewis Ave, Pearl River 1,345 02/06/2001 $252,450
49 E Carroll St, Pearl River 1,528 01/30/2013 $265,000
126 E Carroll St, Pearl River 1,215 03/23/2012 $282,000
61 W Crooked Hill Rd, Pearl River 1,237 04/14/2010 $10
245 N Main St, Pearl River 2,067 09/01/2017 $405,000
59 E Carroll St, Pearl River 1,744 02/05/2010 $380,000
130 E Carroll St, Pearl River 1,237 02/19/2020 $395,000