Rockland County  »  10965  »  Butternut Dr  »  17 Butternut Dr

17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 68.14-3-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River

Property tax $10,938

Lot & Building Information for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River

Building sqft 1,988
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965?

17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $203,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $10,937.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,938
Market value $636,563
Assessed value $203,000

Assessment History for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $594,610 $203,000 53.8813 $10,938 +100.23%
2024 $569,745 $203,000 26.91 $5,463 -2.78%
2023 $541,622 $203,000 27.68 $5,619 -9.84%
2022 $476,079 $203,000 30.7 $6,232 +2.74%
2021 $482,759 $203,000 29.88 $6,066 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Butternut Drive, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Avenue School 8 Public K-4 193 0.35
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.59
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.59
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 1.06
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.06

Nearest middle schools

St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.59
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.06
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.42
Chestnut Ridge Middle School 3 Public 7-8 646 1.58
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.79

Nearest high schools

Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.21
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.42
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.79
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 2.08