Rockland County  »  10965  »  Prospect St  »  12 Prospect St

12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 68.19-3-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River

Sale date 07/14/2000
Sale price $208,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,148

Lot & Building Information for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River

Building sqft 2,639
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1916
Year last altered 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, NY 10965?

12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1916 and has a total of 2,639 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $206,900, the tax amount paid for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $11,148.

When was 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 07/14/2000 for $208,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2000 $208,000

Title Documents for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/14/2000 - D
07/19/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,148
Market value $648,793
Assessed value $206,900

Assessment History for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $606,034 $206,900 53.8813 $11,148 +100.23%
2024 $580,690 $206,900 26.91 $5,568 -2.78%
2023 $552,028 $206,900 27.68 $5,727 -9.84%
2022 $485,225 $206,900 30.7 $6,352 +2.74%
2021 $492,033 $206,900 29.88 $6,182 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Prospect Street, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.11
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.11
Lincoln Avenue School 8 Public K-4 193 0.37
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 0.49
Evans Park School 7 Public K-4 314 1.00

Nearest middle schools

St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.11
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.97
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.27
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.45
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.86

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.97
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.28
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.86
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 2.36