Rockland County  »  10965  »  Lang Ter  »  12 Lang Ter

12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 69.5-3-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River

Sale date 11/02/2009
Sale price $371,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,796

Lot & Building Information for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River

Building sqft 1,705
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.59
Frontage 73
Year built 1952
Year last altered 2023
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, NY 10965?

12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,705 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,800, the tax amount paid for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $10,765.

When was 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 11/02/2009 for $371,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2009 $371,000
08/26/2004 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/05/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/05/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2009 - D
11/09/2009 - R
Deed
08/26/2004 - D
10/18/2004 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,765
Current property tax $9,796
Market value $626,529
Assessed value $199,800

Assessment History for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $585,237 $199,800 53.8813 $10,765 +133.27%
2024 $481,336 $171,500 26.91 $4,615 -2.78%
2023 $457,577 $171,500 27.68 $4,747 -9.84%
2022 $402,205 $171,500 30.7 $5,265 +2.74%
2021 $407,848 $171,500 29.88 $5,124 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Lang Terrace, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Evans Park School 7 Public K-4 314 0.48
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 1.02
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 1.15
Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 1.20
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.72
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 1.27
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.35
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.40
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.61

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.72
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 1.26
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.61
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 2.60