Rockland County  »  10962  »  Sickletown Rd  »  214 Sickletown Rd

214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 69.8-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Sale date 07/19/2017
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,770

Lot & Building Information for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Building sqft 3,456
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.83
Year built 1986
Year last altered 2013
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $422,600, the tax amount paid for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $22,770.

When was 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 07/19/2017 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2017 $760,000
09/12/2012 $790,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/26/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/19/2017 - D
07/20/2017 - R
Deed
09/12/2012 - D
09/28/2012 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,770
Market value $1,325,180
Assessed value $422,600

Assessment History for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,237,844 $422,600 53.8813 $22,770 +137.15%
2024 $1,001,403 $356,800 26.91 $9,601 -2.78%
2023 $951,974 $356,800 27.68 $9,876 -9.84%
2022 $836,773 $356,800 30.7 $10,954 +2.74%
2021 $848,514 $356,800 29.88 $10,661 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 Sickletown Road, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.68
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 1.18
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.28
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.28
West Nyack Elementary School 6 Public K-5 314 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.68
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 0.81
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 1.73
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.77
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.81

Nearest high schools

Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.68
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.57
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.77