Rockland County  »  10965  »  Rockland Rd  »  227 Rockland Rd

227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 69.17-1-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River

Sale date 01/26/1999
Sale price $221,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,265

Lot & Building Information for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River

Building sqft 1,978
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, NY 10965?

227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,500, the tax amount paid for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $11,234.

When was 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 01/26/1999 for $221,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/1999 $221,000

Title Documents for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/26/1999 - D
04/06/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,234
Current property tax $10,265
Market value $653,810
Assessed value $208,500

Assessment History for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $610,721 $208,500 53.8813 $11,234 +100.23%
2024 $585,181 $208,500 26.91 $5,611 -2.78%
2023 $556,297 $208,500 27.68 $5,771 -9.84%
2022 $488,977 $208,500 30.7 $6,401 +2.74%
2021 $495,838 $208,500 29.88 $6,230 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 0.34
Evans Park School 7 Public K-4 314 0.58
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 0.67
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.81
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.31
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 0.67
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.81
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 2.08
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.24

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.31
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 2.04
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 2.28
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 2.29
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.35

Neighbors for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River

Here are the neighbors for 227 Rockland Road, Pearl River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 S Middletown Rd, Pearl River 1,978 03/24/2015 $10
70 S Middletown Rd, Pearl River 2,438 05/31/2017 $535,000
60 S Middletown Rd, Pearl River 2,317 12/03/2020 $608,500
49 Quake Ln, Pearl River 1,754 06/13/2022 $10
56 S Middletown Rd, Pearl River 2,707 03/25/2023 $10
115 Wildwood Dr, Pearl River 2,092 10/24/2024 $775,000
41 Quake Ln, Pearl River 1,754 07/30/2004 $560,000
221 Rockland Rd, Pearl River 2,274 10/25/2018 $10
215 Rockland Rd, Pearl River 2,196 06/28/2001 $390,000
195 Rockland Rd, Pearl River 1,898 08/30/2019 $425,000
33 Quake Ln, Pearl River 3,225 10/26/2022 $815,000
212 Blauvelt Ave, Pearl River 2,393 01/04/2002 $255,000
197 Rockland Rd, Pearl River 1,491 07/25/2002 $335,000
67 Quake Ln, Pearl River 1,754 09/28/1995 $238,000
25 Quake Ln, Pearl River 2,199 09/01/2016 $538,000
203 Rockland Rd, Pearl River 1,928
90 S Middletown Rd, Pearl River 1,992 11/15/1993
7 Quake Ln, Pearl River 1,750 01/14/2016
59 Quake Ln, Pearl River 3,090 04/07/2025 $700,000
17 Quake Ln, Pearl River 2,356 08/15/2022 $640,000