Rockland County  »  10965  »  Rowan Rd  »  22 Rowan Rd

22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 69.18-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River

Sale date 02/10/2022
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,598

Lot & Building Information for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River

Building sqft 1,545
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, NY 10965?

22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,545 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,700, the tax amount paid for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $10,598.

When was 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 02/10/2022 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2022 $175,000
03/16/2021 $10
12/17/2007 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/10/2022 - D
03/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/10/2022 - D
03/11/2022 - R
Deed
02/09/2022 - D
03/11/2022 - R
Other
(Power of attorney)
03/16/2021 - D
06/16/2021 - R
Deed
12/17/2007 - D
02/14/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,598
Market value $616,808
Assessed value $196,700

Assessment History for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $576,157 $196,700 53.8813 $10,598 +100.23%
2024 $552,063 $196,700 26.91 $5,293 +10.86%
2023 $460,245 $172,500 27.68 $4,775 -9.84%
2022 $404,550 $172,500 30.7 $5,296 +2.74%
2021 $410,226 $172,500 29.88 $5,154 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Rowan Road, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 0.46
Evans Park School 7 Public K-4 314 0.75
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 0.92
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.37
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 0.46
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.51
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.37
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.66
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.84

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.51
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.84
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 2.00
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 2.18