Rockland County  »  10913  »  Burrows Ln  »  40 Burrows Ln

40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, NY 10913 Property Information

40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, NY 10913 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, NY 10913
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt
Zip code 10913
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 70.9-3-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt

Sale date 12/31/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $15,034

Lot & Building Information for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt

Building sqft 3,286
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.91
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt

• • Improvements for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, NY 10913?

40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was built in 1973 and has a total of 3,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, NY 10913 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,400, the tax amount paid for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, NY 10913 is $15,033.

When was 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, NY 10913 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was last sold in 12/31/2021 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2021 $10

Title Documents for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/31/2021 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, NY 10913. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,034
Market value $926,309
Assessed value $295,400

Assessment History for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $865,261 $295,400 50.8921 $15,034 +100.84%
2024 $829,077 $295,400 25.34 $7,485 -3.91%
2023 $788,154 $295,400 26.37 $7,790 -9.63%
2022 $692,777 $295,400 29.18 $8,620 +1.53%
2021 $702,497 $295,400 28.74 $8,490 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 0.23
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.36
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.36
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.94
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.47

Nearest middle schools

South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 0.58
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.94
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.43
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.47
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.20

Nearest high schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.94
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.19
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.22
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.43
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.47

Neighbors for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt

Here are the neighbors for 40 Burrows Lane, Blauvelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
638 Western Hwy, Blauvelt 1,344 01/03/2017 $353,000
36 Burrows Ln, Blauvelt 3,124 08/17/2015 $704,000
9 Green Hedges Ln, Blauvelt 2,107 04/28/2010 $599,000
30 Burrows Ln, Blauvelt 1,728 07/03/2024 $650,000
20 Burrows Ln, Blauvelt 2,668 12/06/2004 $455,000
634 Western Hwy, Blauvelt 2,382 01/25/2019 $596,250
11 Green Hedges Ln, Blauvelt 3,240 04/23/2025 $799,000
15 Green Hedges Ln, Blauvelt 2,491 10/22/2024 $945,000
624 Western Hwy, Blauvelt 2,270 01/10/2019 $10
17 Green Hedges Ln, Blauvelt 2,964 11/01/2019 $700,000
7 Paul Pl, Blauvelt 3,467 03/12/2024 $10
5 Paul Pl, Blauvelt 3,028 02/05/1999 $495,000
50 Burrows Ln, Blauvelt 3,369 09/01/1993 $129,000
21 Old Western Hwy, Blauvelt 2,026 10/30/2020 $525,000
630 Western Hwy, Blauvelt 2,120 11/25/2025 $810,000
21 Colony Dr, Blauvelt 3,236 06/30/2005 $689,900
224 Van Wyck Rd, Blauvelt 3,363 05/16/2016 $735,000
298 Van Wyck Rd, Blauvelt 3,134 04/07/2005 $10
288 Van Wyck Rd, Blauvelt 2,894 01/28/2002 $675,000
6 Paul Pl, Blauvelt 4,215 01/27/1999 $575,000