Rockland County  »  10913  »  Garber Hill Rd  »  5 Garber Hill Rd

5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 Property Information

5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt
Zip code 10913
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 70.10-2-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt

Sale date 05/22/2020
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,634

Lot & Building Information for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt

Building sqft 1,127
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.73
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt

• • Improvements for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913?

5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,127 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 is $7,633.

When was 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was last sold in 05/22/2020 for $315,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2020 $315,000
02/26/2008 $350,000
07/28/2004 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/24/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
02/24/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/22/2020 - D
05/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/22/2020 - D
05/28/2020 - R
Deed
02/23/2018 - D
02/26/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/06/2018 - D
01/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/26/2008 - D
03/11/2008 - R
Deed
07/28/2004 - D
08/09/2004 - R
Deed
09/12/2002 - D
09/24/2003 - R
Deed
05/27/1999 - D
09/21/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, NY 10913. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,634
Market value $470,367
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $439,367 $150,000 50.8921 $7,634 +100.84%
2024 $420,994 $150,000 25.34 $3,801 -3.91%
2023 $400,213 $150,000 26.37 $3,956 -9.63%
2022 $351,782 $150,000 29.18 $4,377 +1.53%
2021 $356,718 $150,000 28.74 $4,311 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Garber Hill Road, Blauvelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 0.20
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.51
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.51
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.03
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.66

Nearest middle schools

South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 0.97
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.03
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.66
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.71
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 1.84

Nearest high schools

Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 0.93
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.03
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.32
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.66
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.71