Rockland County  »  10913  »  MC Kenna St  »  89 MC Kenna St

89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, NY 10913 Property Information

89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, NY 10913 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, NY 10913
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt
Zip code 10913
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 70.14-3-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt

Sale date 11/19/2013
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,083

Lot & Building Information for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt

Building sqft 1,602
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt

• • Improvements for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, NY 10913?

89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, NY 10913 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $176,600, the tax amount paid for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, NY 10913 is $8,987.

When was 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, NY 10913 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was last sold in 11/19/2013 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2013 $380,000
10/14/1993 $161,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/19/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Deed
10/14/1993 - D
10/27/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt

Access detailed property tax data for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, NY 10913. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,988
Current property tax $8,083
Market value $553,779
Assessed value $176,600

Assessment History for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,282 $176,600 50.8921 $8,988 +100.84%
2024 $495,650 $176,600 25.34 $4,475 -3.91%
2023 $471,185 $176,600 26.37 $4,657 -9.63%
2022 $414,165 $176,600 29.18 $5,153 +1.53%
2021 $419,976 $176,600 28.74 $5,075 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 MC Kenna Street, Blauvelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.19
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.19
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 0.29
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.63
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.89

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.63
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 0.83
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.36
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.89
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.18

Nearest high schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.63
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.93
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.32
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.36