Rockland County  »  10962  »  S Greenbush Rd  »  228 S Greenbush Rd

228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 70.19-1-27.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Sale date 12/30/2011
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,657

Lot & Building Information for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Building sqft 2,760
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.39
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,000, the tax amount paid for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $14,656.

When was 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 12/30/2011 for $575,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2011 $575,000
12/09/2003 $656,266
11/14/1997 $332,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/05/2021 - D
10/06/2022 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
03/23/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2011 - D
01/13/2012 - R
Deed
12/09/2003 - D
12/10/2003 - R
Deed
11/14/1997 - D
11/26/1997 - R
Deed
05/30/1997 - D
06/04/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,657
Market value $903,104
Assessed value $288,000

Assessment History for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $843,585 $288,000 50.8921 $14,657 +100.84%
2024 $808,308 $288,000 25.34 $7,298 -3.91%
2023 $768,410 $288,000 26.37 $7,595 -9.63%
2022 $675,422 $288,000 29.18 $8,404 +1.53%
2021 $684,899 $288,000 28.74 $8,277 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 South Greenbush Road, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.53
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.80
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.80
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 0.97
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.90

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.53
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.40
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.44
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.41
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 2.59

Nearest high schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.53
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.68
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.44
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.83