Rockland County  »  10913  »  Western Hwy  »  535 Western Hwy

535 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

535 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt
Zip code 10913
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 70.18-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Sale date 01/06/2006
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,255

Lot & Building Information for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Building sqft 4,876
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt

• • Improvements for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt

How many sq. ft. does 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913 has a total of 4,876 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913?

535 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $631,860.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2006 $975,000

Title Documents for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/10/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/06/2006 - D
01/23/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Access detailed property tax data for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt, NY 10913. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,255
Market value $631,860
Assessed value $201,500

Assessment History for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $590,217 $201,500 50.8921 $10,255 +100.84%
2024 $565,535 $201,500 25.34 $5,106 -3.91%
2023 $537,620 $201,500 26.37 $5,314 -9.63%
2022 $472,561 $201,500 29.18 $5,880 +1.53%
2021 $479,191 $201,500 28.74 $5,791 -1.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,343
Median age 36.6
Average household income $203,710
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 1,458
Owner occupied units 98.9%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $652,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt

Here are the neighbors for 535 Western Highway, Blauvelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
456 S Broadway, Nyack 1,240 11/15/2004 $458,300
529 Western Hwy, Blauvelt 2,644 07/08/2002 $10
521 Western Hwy, Blauvelt
449 S Broadway, Nyack 2,393 02/13/2001 $395,000
9 Ferris Ln, Nyack 1,904 05/21/2015 $10
533 Western Hwy, Blauvelt 05/15/2009 $190,000
523 Western Hwy, Blauvelt 5,533
452 S Broadway, Nyack 1,494 02/06/2024 $10
1110 Route 9W, Nyack 2,025
1118 Route 9W, Nyack 2,228 09/13/2022 $10
531 Western Hwy, Blauvelt 2,534 08/30/2023 $694,500