Rockland County  »  10962  »  Chestnut Oval  »  19 Chestnut Oval

19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 70.18-3-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg

Sale date 03/02/2021
Sale price $478,995
Arm's length
Property tax $8,764

Lot & Building Information for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg

Building sqft 1,840
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,200, the tax amount paid for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $8,763.

When was 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 03/02/2021 for $478,995.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2021 $478,995

Title Documents for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/23/2025 - D
10/31/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/20/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2024 - D
07/05/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/02/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,764
Market value $539,981
Assessed value $172,200

Assessment History for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $504,394 $172,200 50.8921 $8,764 +100.84%
2024 $483,301 $172,200 25.34 $4,364 -3.91%
2023 $459,445 $172,200 26.37 $4,541 -9.63%
2022 $403,846 $172,200 29.18 $5,025 +1.53%
2021 $409,512 $172,200 28.74 $4,949 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Chestnut Oval, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.32
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.52
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.52
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 0.86
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.69

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.32
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.71
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 0.72
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 2.15
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 2.17

Nearest high schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.32
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.47
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.71