Rockland County  »  10960  »  Townsend Ave  »  14 Townsend Ave

14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 71.5-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Sale date 05/10/2019
Sale price $698,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,352

Lot & Building Information for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Building sqft 2,197
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Frontage 124
Year built 1973
Year last altered 2012
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

• • Improvements for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960?

14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,197 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 is $18,798.

When was 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 05/10/2019 for $698,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2019 $698,000
02/29/2012 $470,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/20/2020 - D
05/29/2020 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
04/20/2020 - D
05/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/10/2019 - D
05/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/10/2019 - D
05/28/2019 - R
Deed
02/20/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
02/20/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/20/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
02/29/2012 - D
03/07/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,799
Current property tax $18,352
Market value $783,945
Assessed value $250,000

Assessment History for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $732,279 $250,000 75.1957 $18,799 +178.30%
2024 $701,656 $250,000 27.02 $6,755 -5.89%
2023 $667,022 $250,000 28.71 $7,178 -9.26%
2022 $586,304 $250,000 31.64 $7,910 +1.54%
2021 $594,530 $250,000 31.16 $7,790 -0.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Townsend Avenue, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.34
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.34
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 1.63
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.84
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 0.94
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.34
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.98
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.07
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.41

Nearest high schools

Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.25
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.98
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 2.07
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 2.20
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 2.31