74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information
74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack |
| Zip code | 10960 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 71.5-1-32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack
| Sale date | 07/31/2020 |
| Sale price | $945,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $29,800 |
Lot & Building Information for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack
| Building sqft | 2,850 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.2 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Nyack |
Other Property Data for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack
- • Improvements for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack
74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,850 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $396,300, the tax amount paid for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack, NY 10960 is $29,800.
When was 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 07/31/2020 for $945,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2020 | $945,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack
Access detailed property tax data for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $29,800 |
| Market value | $1,242,709 |
| Assessed value | $396,300 |
Assessment History for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,160,808 | $396,300 | 75.1957 | $29,800 | +178.30% |
| 2024 | $1,112,265 | $396,300 | 27.02 | $10,708 | -5.89% |
| 2023 | $1,057,364 | $396,300 | 28.71 | $11,378 | -9.26% |
| 2022 | $929,409 | $396,300 | 31.64 | $12,539 | +1.54% |
| 2021 | $942,449 | $396,300 | 31.16 | $12,349 | -0.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Old Mountain Road, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Ann School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.47 |
| St. Ann School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.47 |
| Cottage Lane Elementary School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 629 | 1.63 |
| Preschool Play House/Funland | NR | Private | PK-K | 88 | 1.82 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nyack Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 657 | 1.09 |
| St. Ann School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.47 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 2.01 |
| Summit School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 169 | 2.11 |
| South Orangetown Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 2.41 |
Nearest high schools