Rockland County  »  10965  »  Birch St  »  5 Birch St

5 Birch Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

5 Birch Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Birch Street, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Birch Street, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 72.8-3-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River

Sale date 06/15/2018
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,221

Lot & Building Information for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River

Building sqft 1,524
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2016
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Birch Street, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River, NY 10965?

5 Birch Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Birch Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $10,221.

When was 5 Birch Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Birch Street, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 06/15/2018 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2018 $435,000
06/06/2014 $355,000
12/31/2009 $348,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/09/2020 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
10/09/2020 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/08/2020 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
06/08/2020 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
06/28/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
06/15/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/15/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Deed
06/06/2014 - D
07/24/2014 - R
Deed
12/31/2009 - D
01/04/2010 - R
Deed
07/15/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,221
Market value $594,857
Assessed value $189,700

Assessment History for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $555,653 $189,700 53.8813 $10,221 +100.23%
2024 $532,417 $189,700 26.91 $5,105 -2.78%
2023 $506,137 $189,700 27.68 $5,251 -9.84%
2022 $444,887 $189,700 30.7 $5,824 +27.22%
2021 $364,328 $153,200 29.88 $4,578 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Birch Street, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 0.61
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.62
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.62
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 0.73
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 0.73
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.89
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.97
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.81
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.93

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.89
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.81
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.82
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.40
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 2.86