Rockland County  »  10962  »  Blaisdell Rd  »  279 Blaisdell Rd

279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 73.16-2-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg

Sale date 04/29/2001
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,274

Lot & Building Information for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg

Building sqft 2,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,100, the tax amount paid for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $10,242.

When was 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 04/29/2001 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2001 $10

Title Documents for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/29/2001 - D
05/23/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,243
Current property tax $9,274
Market value $596,112
Assessed value $190,100

Assessment History for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $556,825 $190,100 53.8813 $10,243 +100.23%
2024 $533,539 $190,100 26.91 $5,116 -2.78%
2023 $507,204 $190,100 27.68 $5,262 -9.84%
2022 $445,826 $190,100 30.7 $5,836 +2.74%
2021 $452,081 $190,100 29.88 $5,680 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.15
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.43
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.43
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.58
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.79
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.58
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.67
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.75
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.92

Nearest high schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.79
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.47
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.67
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.95
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 2.36

Neighbors for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg

Here are the neighbors for 279 Blaisdell Road, Orangeburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
275 Brandywine Dr, Orangeburg 2,194 04/01/2008 $515,000
271 Blaisdell Rd, Orangeburg 2,040 01/11/2002 $10
15 Olympic Dr, Orangeburg 155,606 01/25/1995 $6,500,000
30 Corporate Dr, Orangeburg 32,921 10/21/2009 $3,620,000
277 Blaisdell Rd, Orangeburg 1,816 03/16/2021 $415,000
40 Corporate Dr, Orangeburg 12/10/2020 $152,209,761
216 Gilbert Ave, Pearl River 1,990 10/02/2020 $600,000
214 Gilbert Ave, Pearl River 2,150 09/17/2025 $10
275 Blaisdell Rd, Orangeburg 2,028 12/02/2010 $10
273 Blaisdell Rd, Orangeburg 1,816 06/27/2011 $330,000
212 Gilbert Ave, Pearl River 2,150 09/03/1998 $294,900
265 Trenton Pl, Orangeburg 2,098 07/08/1999 $297,000
210 Gilbert Ave, Pearl River 2,884 10/30/2013 $10
299 Bunker Hill Rd, Orangeburg 1,712
316 S Middletown Rd, Pearl River 2,704 12/20/2018 $515,000
269 Blaisdell Rd, Orangeburg 1,712 12/21/1999 $233,000
250 Blue Hill Rd, Pearl River
218 Gilbert Ave, Pearl River 2,135 05/11/1994 $10
500 Blue Hill Rd, Pearl River 2,441
298 Bunker Hill Rd, Orangeburg 2,594 12/12/2018 $10