Rockland County  »  10962  »  Mountainview Ave  »  2 Mountainview Ave

2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.7-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg

Sale date 04/10/2023
Sale price $8,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,912

Lot & Building Information for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg

Building sqft 1,608
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $8,509.

When was 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 04/10/2023 for $8,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2023 $8,500
07/13/1998 $197,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/10/2023 - D
04/19/2023 - R
Deed
07/13/1998 - D
07/17/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,509
Current property tax $5,912
Market value $524,302
Assessed value $167,200

Assessment History for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,748 $167,200 50.8921 $8,509 +100.84%
2024 $469,267 $167,200 25.34 $4,237 -3.91%
2023 $446,105 $167,200 26.37 $4,409 -9.63%
2022 $392,120 $167,200 29.18 $4,879 +1.53%
2021 $397,622 $167,200 28.74 $4,805 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Mountainview Avenue, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.44
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.95
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 0.95
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 1.21
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.53

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.44
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.21
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.44
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.60
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 2.77

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.41
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.44
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.21