7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information
7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg |
| Zip code | 10962 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 74.9-1-39 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg
| Sale date | 01/29/2018 |
| Sale price | $422,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,724 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg
| Building sqft | 1,858 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg
- • Improvements for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg
7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,858 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $189,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $9,628.
When was 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 01/29/2018 for $422,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,629 |
| Current property tax | $8,724 |
| Market value | $593,289 |
| Assessed value | $189,200 |
Assessment History for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $554,189 | $189,200 | 50.8921 | $9,629 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $531,013 | $189,200 | 25.34 | $4,794 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $504,803 | $189,200 | 26.37 | $4,989 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $443,715 | $189,200 | 29.18 | $5,521 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $449,941 | $189,200 | 28.74 | $5,438 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Edgewood Lane, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 0.64 |
| Preschool Play House/Funland | NR | Private | PK-K | 88 | 1.07 |
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 1.17 |
| Cottage Lane Elementary School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 629 | 1.41 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 0.36 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 0.64 |
| South Orangetown Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 1.13 |
| Pearl River Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-7 | 523 | 2.08 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 2.35 |
Nearest high schools