Rockland County  »  10962  »  MT Nebo Rd  »  80 MT Nebo Rd

80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.12-1-12.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg

Sale date 05/04/1998
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,724

Lot & Building Information for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg

Building sqft 3,205
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.08
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,000, the tax amount paid for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $21,629.

When was 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold?

80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 01/27/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/1998 $399,000

Title Documents for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/21/2025 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
02/21/2025 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/16/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Other
(Easement)
01/27/2017 - D
04/18/2017 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/04/1998 - D
05/07/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,629
Current property tax $20,724
Market value $1,332,706
Assessed value $425,000

Assessment History for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,244,874 $425,000 50.8921 $21,629 +100.84%
2024 $1,192,815 $425,000 25.34 $10,770 -3.91%
2023 $1,133,938 $425,000 26.37 $11,207 -9.63%
2022 $996,717 $425,000 29.18 $12,402 +1.53%
2021 $1,010,702 $425,000 28.74 $12,215 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Mt Nebo Road, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.16
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.60
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.60
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.69
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 1.80

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.16
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.84
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.15
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.50
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.94

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.08
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.16
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.84
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.56