Rockland County  »  10962  »  Howard Ave  »  193 Howard Ave

193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.13-3-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg

Sale date 03/05/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $9,329

Lot & Building Information for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg

Building sqft 1,706
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1964
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,706 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,300, the tax amount paid for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $9,328.

When was 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 03/05/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2021 $10
09/06/2018 $10
04/27/2018 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/05/2021 - D
03/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/05/2021 - D
03/15/2021 - R
Deed
09/06/2018 - D
04/19/2019 - R
Deed
05/09/2018 - D
05/14/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
05/07/2018 - D
05/21/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
04/27/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/27/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,329
Market value $574,788
Assessed value $183,300

Assessment History for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $536,907 $183,300 50.8921 $9,329 +100.84%
2024 $514,454 $183,300 25.34 $4,645 -3.91%
2023 $489,061 $183,300 26.37 $4,834 -9.63%
2022 $429,878 $183,300 29.18 $5,349 +1.53%
2021 $435,910 $183,300 28.74 $5,268 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 193 Howard Avenue, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.66
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.14
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.62
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.62
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.65
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.14
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.65
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.82
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 2.19

Nearest high schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.65
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.87
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.14