Rockland County  »  10962  »  Fairview Ln  »  8 Fairview Ln

8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.13-4-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg

Sale date 07/31/2024
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,072

Lot & Building Information for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg

Building sqft 1,770
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $10,071.

When was 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was last sold in 07/31/2024 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2024 $530,000
08/28/2023 $402,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/31/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Deed
08/28/2023 - D
08/29/2023 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,072
Market value $620,571
Assessed value $197,900

Assessment History for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,414 $170,500 50.8921 $8,677 +100.84%
2024 $478,529 $170,500 25.34 $4,320 -3.91%
2023 $454,909 $170,500 26.37 $4,496 -9.63%
2022 $399,859 $170,500 29.18 $4,975 +1.53%
2021 $405,470 $170,500 28.74 $4,900 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.87
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.89
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.37
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.37
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.49
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.89
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.42
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.05
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 2.16

Nearest high schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.49
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.63
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 0.89
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.45
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.80

Neighbors for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg

Here are the neighbors for 8 Fairview Lane, Orangeburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Kings Hwy, Orangeburg 1,254 01/03/2003 $430,000
4 Helaine CT, Orangeburg 1,841 04/24/2024 $607,500
6 Kingswood Dr, Orangeburg 2,108 11/29/1995 $340,000
6 Fairview Ln, Orangeburg 1,743
4 Fairview Ln, Orangeburg 1,493 09/16/2004 $425,000
3 Helaine CT, Orangeburg 2,281 06/27/2025 $800,000
60 Highview Ave, Orangeburg 1,966 06/28/2021 $525,000
3 Kingswood Dr, Orangeburg 2,949 02/16/1994 $239,000
13 Greenbush Rd, Orangeburg 1,194 08/20/2024 $475,000
17 Lester Dr, Orangeburg 1,845 03/12/2024 $700,000
36 Henry St, Orangeburg 2,882 10/11/2012 $520,000
64 Highview Ave, Orangeburg 2,541 04/03/2020 $10
15 Greenbush Rd, Orangeburg 1,456 07/26/2008 $10
8 Kingswood Dr, Orangeburg 2,282 06/14/1996 $322,000
5 Kingswood Dr, Orangeburg 2,112 12/18/2002 $10
34 Henry St #A, Orangeburg
2 Helaine CT, Orangeburg 2,357 12/30/2013 $10
4 Kingswood Dr, Orangeburg 2,077 09/06/2017 $600,000
7 Kingswood Dr, Orangeburg 2,760 09/24/2004 $675,500
1 Helaine CT, Orangeburg 2,706 06/26/2009 $420,000