Rockland County  »  10962  »  Lester Dr  »  65 Lester Dr

65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.14-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg

Current property tax $13,645

Lot & Building Information for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg

Building sqft 3,069
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg, NY 10962 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,069 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg, NY 10962 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,900, the tax amount paid for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg, NY 10962 is $14,550.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/04/2020 - D
05/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,550
Current property tax $13,645
Market value $896,519
Assessed value $285,900

Assessment History for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $837,434 $285,900 50.8921 $14,550 +100.84%
2024 $802,414 $285,900 25.34 $7,245 -3.91%
2023 $762,807 $285,900 26.37 $7,539 -9.63%
2022 $670,497 $285,900 29.18 $8,343 +1.53%
2021 $679,905 $285,900 28.74 $8,217 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Lester Drive, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.55
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.09
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.63
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.63
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.86
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.09
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.72
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.78
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 2.46

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.79
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.86
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.09
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.29