Rockland County  »  10962  »  Kings Hwy  »  241 Kings Hwy

241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg, NY 10962 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg, NY 10962
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg
Zip code 10962
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.16-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg

Sale date 02/10/2020
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg

Building class Vacant Land (300)
Acreage 15
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg

• • Improvements for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg

What is the market value of 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg, NY 10962?

The current market value is $2,743,180.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2020 $450,000
12/27/1995 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/10/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Deed
12/27/1995 - D
12/28/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg

Access detailed property tax data for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg, NY 10962. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $44,520
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,743,180
Assessed value $874,800

Assessment History for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,562,390 $874,800 50.8921 $44,520 +100.84%
2024 $2,455,234 $874,800 25.34 $22,167 -3.91%
2023 $2,334,045 $874,800 26.37 $23,068 -9.63%
2022 $2,051,595 $874,800 29.18 $25,527 +1.53%
2021 $2,080,380 $874,800 28.74 $25,142 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 Kings Highway, Orangeburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.73
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.73
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.21
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.21
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.26

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.73
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.26
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.27
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.73
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 3.24

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.58
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.73
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.27
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 3.16