Rockland County  »  10983  »  Howard Ave  »  87 Howard Ave

87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.17-4-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan

Sale date 02/15/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,447

Lot & Building Information for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan

Building sqft 1,792
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan

• • Improvements for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983?

87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $203,400, the tax amount paid for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 is $10,351.

When was 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 02/15/2025 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2025 $10
09/22/2010 $412,500
08/15/2010 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/15/2025 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Deed
09/19/2024 - D
09/27/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/20/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/22/2010 - D
09/24/2010 - R
Deed
08/15/2010 - D
09/24/2010 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
12/15/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/12/1999 - D
10/21/1999 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/22/1994 - D
06/24/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,351
Current property tax $9,447
Market value $637,817
Assessed value $203,400

Assessment History for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,782 $203,400 50.8921 $10,351 +100.84%
2024 $570,867 $203,400 25.34 $5,154 -3.91%
2023 $542,689 $203,400 26.37 $5,364 -9.63%
2022 $477,017 $203,400 29.18 $5,935 +1.53%
2021 $483,710 $203,400 28.74 $5,846 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Howard Avenue, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.45
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.28
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.60
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.60
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.85
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.28
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.62
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.85
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 2.21

Nearest high schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.85
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.00