Rockland County  »  10983  »  Hamilton Ave  »  20 Hamilton Ave

20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.17-3-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan

Sale date 01/27/2017
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,133

Lot & Building Information for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan

Building sqft 2,137
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1967
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan

• • Improvements for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983?

20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,137 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,400, the tax amount paid for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 is $12,132.

When was 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 01/27/2017 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2017 $630,000
10/30/2008 $517,500
10/20/2000 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/27/2017 - D
03/02/2017 - R
Deed
10/30/2008 - D
12/05/2008 - R
Deed
10/20/2000 - D
11/13/2000 - R
Deed
10/20/2000 - D
11/13/2000 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,133
Market value $747,570
Assessed value $238,400

Assessment History for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $698,301 $238,400 50.8921 $12,133 +100.84%
2024 $669,099 $238,400 25.34 $6,041 -3.91%
2023 $636,073 $238,400 26.37 $6,287 -9.63%
2022 $559,099 $238,400 29.18 $6,957 +1.53%
2021 $566,944 $238,400 28.74 $6,852 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Hamilton Avenue, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.50
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.30
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.56
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 1.56
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.81
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.30
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.65
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.83
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 2.17

Nearest high schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 0.81
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.03
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.30
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.03