Rockland County  »  10983  »  Independence Ave  »  87 Independence Ave

87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.18-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan

Sale date 08/15/2025
Sale price $1,790,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,771

Lot & Building Information for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan

Building sqft 3,038
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1968
Year last altered 2022
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan

• • Improvements for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983?

87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,038 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,600, the tax amount paid for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 is $13,771.

When was 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 08/15/2025 for $1,790,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2025 $1,790,000
05/15/2015 $500,000
06/25/2002 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/15/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Deed
07/28/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/11/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/11/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Other
(Modification agreement)
05/15/2015 - D
05/18/2015 - R
Deed
06/25/2002 - D
07/01/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,771
Market value $848,542
Assessed value $270,600

Assessment History for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $792,619 $270,600 50.8921 $13,771 +100.84%
2024 $759,472 $270,600 25.34 $6,857 +4.01%
2023 $667,022 $250,000 26.37 $6,593 -9.63%
2022 $586,304 $250,000 29.18 $7,295 +1.53%
2021 $594,530 $250,000 28.74 $7,185 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.43
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.22
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.58
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.77
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.02
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.22
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.58
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 1.93
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 2.41

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 0.92
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.02
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.22
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.21
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.78

Neighbors for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan

Here are the neighbors for 87 Independence Avenue, Tappan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Haring Ave, Sparkill 1,174 12/29/2022 $10
8 Amy CT, Tappan 2,538 06/20/2016 $10
3 Howard Ave, Tappan 2,191 11/20/2009 $10
21 Haring Ave, Sparkill 1,358 10/21/2002
276 Newport Ave, Tappan 1,887 10/25/2019 $425,000
11 Howard Ave, Tappan 2,065 07/08/2025 $849,000
6 Haring Ave, Sparkill 2,415 12/29/2022 $10
20 Amy CT, Tappan 2,450 11/08/2011 $10
39 Howard Ave, Tappan 2,624 11/13/1998 $10
29 Howard Ave, Tappan 1,655 10/22/2010 $445,000
47 Howard Ave, Tappan 2,122 08/22/2004 $419,000
21 Howard Ave, Tappan 1,837 03/08/2022 $595,000
11 Haring Ave, Sparkill 894 05/09/2014 $435,000
93 Independence Ave, Tappan 2,808
5 Haring Ave, Sparkill 1,454 04/28/2021 $10
36 Brianbeth Pl, Tappan 2,169 05/24/2013 $600,000
81 Independence Ave, Tappan 2,538 08/03/1995 $255,000
73 Independence Ave, Tappan 2,538 10/02/2024 $790,000
23 Haring Ave, Sparkill 1,680 01/09/2007 $510,000
42 Brianbeth Pl, Tappan 2,511 12/31/1996 $244,000