Rockland County  »  10983  »  Gage CT  »  14 Gage CT

14 Gage Court, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

14 Gage Court, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Gage Court, Tappan, NY 10983
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Gage Court, Tappan
Zip code 10983
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 77.5-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Gage Court, Tappan

Sale date 01/30/2018
Sale price $494,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,821

Lot & Building Information for 14 Gage Court, Tappan

Building sqft 2,919
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Gage Court, Tappan

• • Improvements for 14 Gage Court, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Gage Court, Tappan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Gage Court, Tappan, NY 10983?

14 Gage Court, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,919 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Gage Court, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,250, the tax amount paid for 14 Gage Court, Tappan, NY 10983 is $10,789.

When was 14 Gage Court, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Gage Court, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 01/30/2018 for $494,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Gage Court, Tappan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Gage Court, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2018 $494,000
04/24/2017 $458,000
07/03/1995 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Gage Court, Tappan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Gage Court, Tappan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/12/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
02/12/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/14/2020 - R Mortgage
02/13/2018 - D
02/13/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/30/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/30/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
Deed
04/24/2017 - D
04/28/2017 - R
Deed
07/31/1995 - D
08/24/1995 - R
Deed
07/03/1995 - D
08/04/1995 - R
Deed
12/31/1992 - D
01/29/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Gage Court, Tappan

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Gage Court, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,790
Current property tax $9,821
Market value $627,940
Assessed value $200,250

Assessment History for 14 Gage Court, Tappan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Gage Court, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $586,555 $200,250 53.8813 $10,790 +100.23%
2024 $562,026 $200,250 26.91 $5,389 -2.78%
2023 $534,285 $200,250 27.68 $5,543 -9.84%
2022 $469,629 $200,250 30.7 $6,148 +2.74%
2021 $476,219 $200,250 29.88 $5,983 -1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Gage Court, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Gage Court, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 0.49
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 0.98
Kindercare Learning Center #1519 NR Private PK, K-1 25 0.98
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.21
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.21
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.34
Charles Dewolf Middle School 9 Public 5-8 358 1.60
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.91
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.21

Nearest high schools

Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 1.34
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 1.43
Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.63
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.91
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.21

Neighbors for 14 Gage Court, Tappan

Here are the neighbors for 14 Gage Court, Tappan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Wayne Ln, Tappan 2,474 11/19/2021 $585,000
27 S Constitution Dr, Tappan 2,659 07/20/2007 $10
48 Wayne Ln, Tappan 1,892 06/09/2014 $505,000
16 Thomas Cir, Tappan 2,029 05/19/2015 $465,000
100 S Mary Francis St, Tappan 2,029
11 S Constitution Dr, Tappan 3,167
101 S Mary Francis St, Tappan 2,298 09/14/2018 $555,000
6 Thomas Cir, Tappan 2,029 09/29/2009 $555,000
42 Gage CT, Tappan 2,932 05/27/2014 $10
131 Independence Ave, Tappan 2,592 07/19/2013 $508,800
19 S Constitution Dr, Tappan 2,596 03/01/2002 $462,000
22 Gage CT, Tappan 2,344
6 Gage CT, Tappan 2,242 01/09/1997 $147,000
93 S Mary Francis St, Tappan 1,850
92 S Mary Francis St, Tappan 2,596 11/21/1996 $300,000
109 Independence Ave, Tappan 2,538 03/10/2026
143 Independence Ave, Tappan 2,538 09/27/2023 $685,000
119 Independence Ave, Tappan 2,610 06/29/2021 $10
30 Gage CT, Tappan 2,138 08/10/2017 $517,000
38 Gage CT, Tappan 2,899 10/21/2003 $625,000