Rockland County  »  10976  »  Edward St  »  8 Edward St

8 Edward Street, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information

8 Edward Street, Sparkill, NY 10976 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Edward Street, Sparkill, NY 10976
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Edward Street, Sparkill
Zip code 10976
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 74.20-3-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill

Sale date 02/05/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,543

Lot & Building Information for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill

Building sqft 1,951
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1933
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill

• • Improvements for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Edward Street, Sparkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill, NY 10976?

8 Edward Street, Sparkill, NY 10976 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,951 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Edward Street, Sparkill, NY 10976 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill, NY 10976 is $10,448.

When was 8 Edward Street, Sparkill, NY 10976 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Edward Street, Sparkill, NY 10976 was last sold in 02/05/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2024 $10

Title Documents for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/05/2024 - D
02/20/2024 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill, NY 10976. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,448
Current property tax $9,543
Market value $643,775
Assessed value $205,300

Assessment History for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $601,347 $205,300 50.8921 $10,448 +100.84%
2024 $576,200 $205,300 25.34 $5,202 -3.91%
2023 $547,759 $205,300 26.37 $5,414 -9.63%
2022 $481,473 $205,300 29.18 $5,991 +1.53%
2021 $488,228 $205,300 28.74 $5,900 -1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 1.37
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.77
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.82
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.36
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 2.36

Nearest middle schools

Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 1.77
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.82
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.16
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.80
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.98

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.61
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.82
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.16
Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan 9 Public 9-12 1,002 2.97
Northern Valley Region Iii NR Public PK, K-12 197 2.98

Neighbors for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill

Here are the neighbors for 8 Edward Street, Sparkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Knight CT, Sparkill 2,044 09/15/2015 $525,000
257 Washington Ave, Tappan 2,476 09/10/2015 $463,500
69 Musket Rd, Tappan 2,422 10/17/2025 $755,000
467 Kings Hwy, Tappan 1,395
24 S Queens CT, Sparkill 2,530
239 Washington Ave, Tappan 2,422
4 Dederer St, Tappan 1,080 11/30/2010 $470,000
4 Morris Rd, Tappan 2,635 12/13/1996 $250,000
463 Kings Hwy, Tappan 754 11/06/2015 $315,000
22 S Queens CT, Orangeburg 2,530 08/02/2004 $525,000
12 Morris Rd, Tappan 2,507 07/09/2004 $570,000
295 Route 340, Sparkill 2,058 06/25/2009 $10
7 Edward St, Sparkill 3,862 06/19/2006 $900,000
219 Washington Ave, Tappan 1,852 11/20/1997 $223,500
21 S Queens CT, Orangeburg 2,058 08/31/2017
249 Washington Ave, Tappan 2,422 09/05/1995 $250,000
457 Kings Hwy, Tappan 741 07/28/1999 $10
207 Washington Ave, Tappan 2,112 11/05/2001 $380,000
495 Kings Hwy, Sparkill 1,940 03/22/2012 $10
23 S Queens CT, Sparkill 1,938 01/26/2022 $10