5 Lafayette Road, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
5 Lafayette Road, Tappan, NY 10983 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan |
| Zip code | 10983 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Orangetown |
| Parcel ID | 77.6-1-29.28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan
| Sale date | 06/30/2024 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,268 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan
| Building sqft | 1,196 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Orangetown |
Other Property Data for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan
- • Improvements for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan
5 Lafayette Road, Tappan, NY 10983 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan, NY 10983 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $121,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan, NY 10983 is $6,173.
When was 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan, NY 10983 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Lafayette Road, Tappan, NY 10983 was last sold in 06/30/2024 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan, NY 10983. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,173 |
| Current property tax | $5,268 |
| Market value | $380,370 |
| Assessed value | $121,300 |
Assessment History for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $355,302 | $121,300 | 50.8921 | $6,173 | +100.84% |
| 2024 | $340,443 | $121,300 | 25.34 | $3,074 | -3.91% |
| 2023 | $323,639 | $121,300 | 26.37 | $3,199 | -9.63% |
| 2022 | $284,475 | $121,300 | 29.18 | $3,540 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $288,466 | $121,300 | 28.74 | $3,486 | -1.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lafayette Road, Tappan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William O Schaefer Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 576 | 0.33 |
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.05 |
| Kindercare Learning Center #1519 | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 25 | 1.62 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.74 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northvale Public School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 533 | 1.05 |
| Rockland Children's Psych Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 16 | 1.56 |
| St Dominic's School | NR | Private | 1-11 | 77 | 1.74 |
| Charles Dewolf Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 358 | 2.23 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.29 |
Nearest high schools